Homemade Solid Lotion Bar Recipe
From the Soap Deli News archives circa 2009 is this homemade solid lotion bar recipe via Arizona Spa Girls. Pegged as the Lotion is for Sissies Bar, this homemade solid lotion bar recipe helps you say goodbye to dry skin while at the same time ditching that cliché plastic bottle of lotion. Not only is this homemade solid lotion bar recipe is super easy to make, it also makes a thoughtful homemade gift idea for just about any occasion.
Homemade Solid Lotion Bar Recipe
Courtesy of Arizona Spa Girls
To make this homemade solid lotion bar recipe you’ll need to begin by weighing out all of your ingredients using a digital scale.
First melt the butter you’ve chosen. (You can use a double boiler or a microwave.)
Next, pour the melted butter into 16-ounce Pyrex measuring cup then add the beeswax and colored jojoba. Melt in microwave until all the ingredients have melted.
Now add the liquid carrier oil, using 4 ounces for a hard bar, or 5 ounces for a softer bar.
Mix thoroughly and add essential oil or fragrance oil when mixture has cooled slightly if desired. (I recommend up to 1 oz. of essential oil or up to 2 oz. of skin safe fragrance oil.)
Pour the liquified solid lotion bar into small soap or silicone molds. (Or those single serving ice cream containers work great too!) Pop out when cool, about two hours. For best results, put in refrigerator for a few minutes before popping out of mold.
Which ingredients should I choose?
Choosing a cosmetic butter.
While butters offer pretty similar properties in skin care recipes, kokum, mango and shea butters do vary slightly.
Kokum butter contains beneficial compounds that are known help regenerate skin cells and support the elasticity and flexibility of the skin wall. It’s commonly used in skin healing lotions, creams and body butters, as well as soaps, cosmetics, and toiletries and is highly recommended to those that are crafting skin care recipes with the intent of producing a skin-healing end product. It has a long shelf life of around 3 years unlike cocoa butter which has an average shelf life of only one year.
Mango butter also has a long, three year shelf life. Mango butter has natural emollient and skin regenerating properties. It’s been traditionally used in the rainforest and tropics for its skin softening, soothing, moisturizing, and protective properties. In addition, mango butter is also a great source of essential fatty acids.
Shea butter has an approximate two year shelf life under proper storage conditions and has been used for centuries in Africa for its moisturizing and healing properties and to protect and condition damaged skin. Shea butter is naturally rich in Vitamins A and E, essential fatty acids and other vitamins and minerals, and, in addition to its moisturizing and healing properties, shea butter also offers a low level of UV protection (approximately SPF-6). Used alone, shea butter makes a great summer moisturizer to use both before and after sun exposure to reduce the possibility of the skin peeling or dryness.
What about carrier oils.
Carrier oils are essentially vegetable oils used for making cosmetics, aromatherapeutic applications and soapmaking. There are many different carrier oils you can choose from ranging from apricot kernel oil to wheat germ oil. In the end you should choose the one that best suits your own skin care needs.
The two carrier oils called for in this recipe are sunflower oil and jojoba oil. While jojoba oil is technically a liquid plant wax, it is treated as a carrier oil in skin care recipes.
Sunflower oil is an easily accessible and affordable carrier oil option. It’s high oleic acids as well as vitamins A, D, and E, lecithin, and unsaturated fatty acids. When used in skin care recipes it is deeply nourishing and and skin conditioning and is highly recommended for recipes designed to treat dry, weathered, aged, and damaged skin.
Jojoba oil, because it is a liquid plant wax, is very shelf stable. It’s favored in skin care recipes as its absorption properties are similar to our skins own sebum and is commonly used to help cleanse the scalp. It’s considered to be an excellent moisturizer and is believed to help improve skin elasticity and suppleness. It is also one of the “driest“ natural oils available.